Kitschy Cute Finds!

Oh my gosh, one of my favorite posts to date. I was able to find these amazing items, through instagram and Yahoo Japan. Here’s what they are…

First, a lovely friend via instagram was selling some gorgeous vintage steel key holders. She had 3 up for grabs. Sadly, I was only able to get one, but, it was one I wanted, so, yay me!

steelkeyholder70sgirl-5

Continue reading

My Finds Come In…

Here are some unique finds that came in the past weekend…
It was a busy “Father’s Day” weekend for me. So, I do hope you all had a great one too! This quite unique find, I got through Yahoo Auctions. This cutie’s face just scream, “You know you want me!” LOL

redbigheadcatflocked-1

Continue reading

Large Bunny Coin Bank Found!

Yay! I finally, was able to find my large girl bunny coin bank, her man! LOL

While doing searches through ebay France, a seller put up for auction a large bunny coin bank. Sadly, the seller would not allow me to bid, after I inquired. Thank goodness for dear dolly friends that will! Hehe. We won him last month and he arrived so quickly and safely to me. Yee haw!

Continue reading

Trades, Goodies Arrive, ETC.

Today’s mail was very much anticipated. I’ve been busy with other things to do finds as of late. But, last week was a bit better.

Here’s what came in today.

I traded my vintage plaster aqua cat coin bank for these cute vintage Poodle chained, figurines. They are small, but oh so cute! My trading partner Ana H. covered my box in this lovely floral wrapping paper, and even added a sweet note! Thank you dear sweet Ana!

Continue reading

Summer Blues?

Last summer, my kids were complaining they were bored, so, I found a post via facebook using the word, “Bored”, giving them things to consider, before they complained about being bored. Ha. It was very helpful.

17feecc5a5e96865e27b052cf4958303

This summer, my youngest said, she wanted to go on an adventure. So, here’s what I came up with… and posted it via facebook and Instagram!

No matter where you live, this can be done.
Enjoy and I hope this helps for a great summer! Love, – ggsdolls

Kids bored for the summer? Take them on an adventure… One day out of the week, choose one place on island to explore with them. Example, Inarajan Village, Do a walk through and share the history of the village. Pack lunch and find a spot, sit and talk about what they’ve just experienced. You’d be surprised to see the learning and bonding that happens😊❤️

Vintage Litho Art Print by Eden!

I recently used “Buy it Now” on ebay for this cute vintage Litho art print by Eden, called, “Pensive”. I just love it. Most of Eden’s works are lovely, but this one, is my fave, I think, unless I find another? Haha.

edenpensiveartprint-2

Continue reading

Finally, Some Mail Today…

Yup, not doing much shopping these days, mostly by choice. I do find things often, I just choose not to buy, like I used too…

mail06012017

Here are a few goodies, I finally received!

Continue reading

Some Awesome Things!

It’s been quiet here and I’m not buying and receiving as much as I usually do… so, I have to wait to combine what comes in now. LOL  I received this lovely Nakajima Seisakusho Charmed Scarlet doll fashion mint in box. I bought it for Jenny! Lovely mod dress fashion.

charmedscarletgrnreddressmod-9

Continue reading